PETER CANISIUS, JR.
[…] contractual rights" to future payments resulting from her
successful novel as too speculative for inclusion in the marital
estate. Put another way, he states that it was "clear error for
6 The judge also stated, seemingly with reference to Erin's
other (often undeveloped) projects, that it would be inequitable
forever to wed Erin with Peter as a business partner.
the judge to exclude from the divisible marital estate all
future compensation received by [Erin] after the trial and into
the future under the Doubleday and Summit contracts."7,8
General Laws c. 208, § 34, as amended through St. 1990,
c. 467, provides, in part, that the "court may assign to either
husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other,
including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits,
rights and funds accrued during the marriage . . . ." In S.L.
v. R.L., 55 Mass. App. Ct. 880, 882-883 (2002), we summarized
the general principles bearing upon the inclusion of an asset or
interest in, or the exclusion of an asset from, the marital
estate:
"General Laws c. 208, § 34, defines the scope of a trial judge's